1. Introduction

Ariane Griffiths (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable privacy laws in Ontario, Canada.

2. Information We Collect

2.1 Personal Information
We may collect the following types of personal information:
– Name
– Email address
– Phone number
– Mailing address
– Payment information
– Professional information (e.g., job title, company name)
– Any other information you choose to provide during our coaching sessions or through our website.

2.2 Non-Personal Information
We may also collect non-personal information about your interactions with our website. This may include:
– Browser type
– Operating system
– IP address
– Pages visited on our site
– Time and date of visits

3. How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:
– To provide and personalize our coaching services
– To communicate with you about our services, including scheduling and feedback
– To process payments for services rendered
– To improve our website and services
– To send you newsletters, updates, and promotional materials (with your consent)
– To comply with legal obligations and resolve disputes

4. Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of that information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see Section 9), subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties except as described below:
– **Service Providers:** We may share your information with trusted service providers who assist us in operating our business, conducting our services, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
– **Legal Compliance:** We may disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to a subpoena, or protect our rights and safety.

6. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. These steps include:
– Secure storage systems
– Encryption of sensitive data
– Regular security assessments

However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Retention of Personal Information

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Once your personal information is no longer needed, we will securely delete or anonymize it.

8. Your Rights

You have the right to:
– Access your personal information and request a copy of it
– Request corrections to any inaccurate or incomplete personal information
– Withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information (subject to legal or contractual restrictions)
– Request the deletion of your personal information, under certain circumstances

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided in Section 9.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Ariane Griffiths
Email: me@arianegriffiths.com
Phone: 905-830-6243

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new policy on our website and updating the effective date. Your continued use of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 23, 2024.

By providing us with your personal information and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.